Visas to work in New Zealand

You’re more likely to want a job or job offer to use for one of our resident or temporary work visas.

In case you have specialist skills or work in an area of skills shortage, and have a qualification that is comparable to those that New Zealand employers are used to, you’ll discover that there are nice profession alternatives for you here. For more information visit the Work in NZ part, which covers skill scarcity areas, business profiles, tips on job hunting and more.

Choosing the right visa

There may be a number of visas you might be eligible to use for – each with its personal criteria and utility process

Momentary visas let you live and work in New Zealand for a set period of time. Working quickly can be utilized as a step towards gaining residence and settling here permanently.

There are a range of work visas for people that post study work visa new zealand in a profession that is experiencing talent shortages or have a job offer from a New Zealand employer. Most work visas do not need an age limit.

The Working holiday visa is designed for young folks, aged 18-30 or 35, relying on Citizenship. This option permits you to journey and work in New Zealand for as much as 12 months, or 23 months if you happen to’re from the UK or Canada.

Resident visas

Resident visas typically mean you can live and work in New Zealand indefinitely and access most publicly funded services.

The Expert Migrant Category uses a factors system based on factors comparable to age, work experience, your qualifications, and an offer of skilled employment to determine eligibility.

One other option is the Residence from Work visa. Once you’ve held a Work to Residence visa for not less than 24 months, you might be able to eligible to apply.

You must be aged fifty five or below to use for these resident visas.

Different visas

There are a number of different New Zealand visas available for specific situations. Go to Immigration New Zealand’s website for the full list.

Most work, student and customer visas might be utilized for online. Applying on-line is usually faster and less expensive than sending in a paper utility form. While you apply online we can additionally issue your visa electronically so you will not have to send us your passport.

If you apply on-line, you’ll must have a credit card ready, and any supporting proof, like a replica of your passport, will have to be available in an digital file.