Immigration to Canada: Visa Types You Should Be Aware Of

To immigrate and live in Canada permanently, you might want to obtain the Canada Immigration Visa for everlasting residents or the Canada Green Card as it is generally known. To qualify, it’s possible you’ll choose one of the many programs that enable non-Canadian residents to immigrate. Depending in your state of affairs and requirements, your immigration lawyer or the registered immigration agent may help you get a Canada immigration visa, through the following available options.

Provincial Nomination Program (PNP)

The Provincial Nomination Program or PNP is a program that’s designed by the assorted provinces of Canada to draw potential foreigners to their regions. The principles and rules of this program vary for each province and are designed in response to the actual province’s requirement and the suitpotential of the immigrant to live and work in that individual region.

Business or investor immigration visa

A Canada enterprise or investor immigration visa can be apt for you, in case you are a enterprise person. People with relevant enterprise experience or managerial expertise, and a possible to spice up the country’s economic system can apply for this visa. Whether or not it’s to make an investment or purchase a business, you’ll be able to apply for a everlasting immigration visa by means of the federal or the provincial nomination enterprise programs to reside and develop your corporation in any one of many Canadian provinces.

Expert employee immigration visa

As there is a nice demand for overseas expert staff in Canada, expert staff and professionals like certified medical doctors, hospitality managers, scientists, administration graduates, social staff, engineers, cooks and so on can immigrate to Canada Visa by acquiring the immigration visa via this program. You can apply on-line by one of many three expert worker programs for a Canada immigration visa. Or when you have a job supply from a Canadian employer, you may contact an immigration lawyer for a speedier processing of your visa.

Family class sponsorship

To be eligible below the Household Class Sponsorship, you should have a relative or a family member who is a Canadian citizen and is prepared to sponsor your immigration. You can apply for a Household Class Sponsorship visa if –

• Your spouse or partner, mum or dad, grandparent, dependent child, an orphaned sibling, nephew, niece or grandchild, supposed adopted child who’s less than 18 years old, is sponsoring you. Additionally, if the relative sponsoring you is your sole and remaining family member, you can apply for this visa.

• The relative who’s sponsoring you should be a Canadian citizen or permanent visa holder, and must meet certain Family Class Sponsorship requirements.

To be clear in regards to the standards to your sponsorship and keep away from any glitches in visa processing, it is higher to seek the advice of an immigration lawyer by way of Family Class Sponsorship program.

Canadian Expertise Class (CEC)

Underneath this program worldwide graduates with academic years at Canadian university and temporary foreign staff are eligible to use for an immigration visa. The essential necessities for these people are – basic language expertise (English and/or French) and two years of skilled or professional work experience in Canada within 24 months from the date of the visa application. In the event you satisfy the above necessities and want to live in Canada permanently, it’s time to contact an immigration lawyer to provoke the process.